When Does the Three-day Rule Start to Run?
[…] If a company does not use a service that provides evidence that the disclosure was received on Monday (ie: US Postal Service first class mail), then it must send the disclosure by the prior Thursday.
Some quick definitions can be helpful when understanding this rule. First, the starting point for determining when the three-day period starts is the day of consummation. Consummation is the day the consumer becomes contractually obligated on the loan (i.e., the day they sign the note). This is typically the same day as closing (12 C.F.R. §§ 1026.2(a)(13) & 1026.38(a)(3)(ii)). Once you have the right starting point then you need to count backwards. The three-day rule requires the counting of “business days,” which are “a day on which the creditor’s offices are open to the public for substantially all of its business functions.” (12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(6)). It is not a 72-hour requirement, but rather a day requirement so you do not need to know the time that closing will take place.