« Conquering the Loan Estimate Part 1: Disclosing Interest Rates | Main | Conquering the Loan Estimate Part 2: Disclosing Points and Fees »
[…] • Creditors should disclose the name of the entity assessing the transfer tax, even if that entity is different from the payee of the check cut by the settlement agent. (§ 1026.38(g)(1)(ii))

CD item 3

Are creditors permitted to include additional forms if the information required to be disclosed does not fit in the space allotted on the form?

  • The answer to this question depends on the provision of the rule under which the creditor wishes to use such additional disclosure forms
  • Creditors must look to each provision of § 1026.38 to determine whether the use of addendums are permitted by the rule
  • The rule does permit the use of additional pages “for the purpose of including customary recitals and information used locally in real estate settlements.” (§ 1026.38(t)(5)(ix)) As examples of when an additional page may be used to disclose customary recitals and information used locally in real estate settlements, the Bureau listed “a breakdown of payoff figures, a breakdown of the consumer's total monthly mortgage payments, check disbursements, a statement indicating receipt of funds, applicable special stipulations between buyer and seller, and the date funds are transferred.” (§ 1026.38(t)(5)(ix)-1)
  • The Bureau has not created a model form or sample of an addendum. The Bureau has only indicated that the additional forms should be formatted similarly to the disclosure form itself and that creditors not use any more additional pages than are necessary.